Awards
April 14, 2023
2023 Canadian Screen Award Nominations
The 2023 Canadian Screen Award nominations were announced Wednesday, February 22, 2023. We are proud of our NABET 700-M UNIFOR Members, signatory productions, and the supported productions that garnered 107 nominations in total!
We would like to recognize the following NABET
700-M UNIFOR Members for their nominations and outstanding work:
Achievement in Costume Design:
- Hanna Puley - Brother
- Mara Zigler - Tenzin
Best Costume Design:
- Joanna Syrokomla - Murdoch Mysteries “The Night Before Christmas”
- Nicole Manek - Pretty Hard Cases “Pencil Skirts”
Achievement in Hair:
- Mykola Korolyov -The Swearing Jar
- Shirley Bond & Toni Mastropietro - Murdoch Mysteries “Patriot Games”
- Zinka Tuminski - Strays “Mama Madness”
Achievement in Make-up:
- Joan Chell - Brother
- Lauren Cavanaugh - Holly Hobbie “The Friendship Fiasco”
- Debi Drennan - Murdoch Mysteries “Rawhide Ralph”
- Katie Minnis - Haunted Hospitals “The Gift, Room 19, The Cooler”
Best Sound, Fiction
- Zenon Waschuk - Pretty Hard Cases “Pigeon Party”
- Bryan Day - Sort Of “Sort Of Future”
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Richard Penn - Brother
Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction:
- Andrew Hill - The Hardy Boys “Sort Of Janazah”
- M-A Orenstein - Sort Of “An Unexpected Return”
Best Sound, Documentary or Factual
- Dane Kelly - Crystal Pite: Angels' Atlas
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
- Carmen Albano - Detention Adventure
Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
- Jennifer Dysart - Buffy Sainte-Marie: Carry It On
We would also like to recognize NABET 700-M
UNIFOR Permittee Tremaine Thomas for her Achievement
in Hair nomination for Brother!
Congratulations to the following NABET 700-M
UNIFOR signatory productions on their total nominations:
SORT OF: 15 Nominations
Best Comedy Series - Best Direction, Comedy
(2x) - Best Writing, Comedy (2x) - Best Picture Editing, Comedy (2x)
- Best Sound, Fiction - Best Production Design or Art Direction,
Fiction - Best Costume Design
- Best Original Music, Comedy - Best Original Music "Original
Song" - Best Lead Performer, Comedy - Best Supporting Performer,
Comedy - Best Guest Performance, Comedy
BROTHER: 14 Nominations
Best Motion Picture - Achievement in Art
Direction - Achievement in Casting - Achievement in Costume Design - Achievement
in Direction - Achievement in Hair - Achievement in Make-up - Achievement in
Music: Original Score - Achievement in Sound Editing - Achievement in Sound
Mixing - Adapted Screenplay - Performance in a Leading Role - Performance in a
Supportive Role (2x)
PRETTY HARD CASES: 11 Nominations
Best Stunt Coordination - Best
Photography, Comedy - Best Sound, Fiction - Best Costume Design - Best Original Music,
Comedy - Best Achievement in Casting, Fiction - Best Lead Performers,
Comedy (2x) - Best Supporting Performers, Comedy (3x)
WORKIN' MOMS: 8 Nominations
Best Direction, Comedy - Best Writing,
Comedy - Best Photography, Comedy - Best Picture Editing, Comedy
- Best Lead Performer, Comedy (2x) - Best Supporting Performers,
Comedy (2x)
CORONER: 8 Nominations
Achievement in Make-Up - Best Direction,
Drama Series - Best Writing, Drama Series - Best Photography, Drama - Best
Picture Editing, Drama - Best Original Music, Drama, Best Supporting
Performer, Drama (x2)
MURDOCH MYSTERIES: 6 Nominations
Best Photography, Drama - Best Production
Design or Art Direction, Fiction - Best Costume Design - Best Achievement in Make-up - Best
Achievement in Hair - Best Supporting Performer
CHILDREN RUIN EVERYTHING: 6 Nominations
Best Comedy Series - Best Writing,
Comedy (2x) - Best Achievement in Casting, Fiction - Best Lead
Performer, Comedy - Best Supporting Performer, Comedy
DEPARTURE: 5 Nominations
Best Drama Series - Best Original Music,
Drama - Best Supporting
Performers (3x)
RUN THE BURBS: 5 Nominations
Best Direction, Comedy - Best Achievement in
Casting, Fiction - Best Lead Performers, Comedy (2x) - Best Guest
Performance, Comedy
THE HARDY BOYS: 4 Nominations
Best Direction, Children's or Youth - Best
Writing, Children's or Youth - Best Photography, Drama - Best
Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
TALLBOYZ: 4 Nominations
Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series - Best
Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy - Best Writing, or Sketch Comedy
- Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)
HOLLY HOBBIE: 4 Nominations
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or
Series - Best Direction, Children's or Youth - Best Picture
Editing, Children's or Youth - Best Achievement in Make-up - Best Performance, Children's or
Youth
THE SWEARING JAR: 3 Nominations
Achievement in Casting - Achievement in Hair
- Achievement in Music-Original Song
THE NEXT STEP: 3 Nominations
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or
Series - Best Direction, Children's or Youth - Best
Writing, Children's or Youth
STRAYS: 2 Nominations
Best Photography, Comedy - Best Achievement in Hair
MALORY TOWERS: 2 Nominations
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or
Series
ALICE, DARLING: 1 Nomination -
Achievement in Art Direction
RUBY AND THE WELL: 1 Nomination
Best Original Music, Drama
A full list of the CSA nominees and information
about the awards event can be found on the Academy website.